Please enter your email address to reset your password.

Incorrect password combination.
 I agree to the terms of use
Privacy Policy

The protection of personal data, as well as compliance with privacy and data protection laws is important to Bidvest Advisory Services Proprietary Limited (2016/119059/07), a private company duly incorporated in accordance with the laws of South Africa ("BAS", “BidvestALICE”, "we", and "us"). This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal information we collect, how we use that information, who we share the information with and also sets out how we protect that information.

All defined terms used in this Privacy Policy will have the meaning ascribed to them in the Terms of Use. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information, and how we will treat it. By continuing to use the ALICE Services and Systems (as defined in the Terms of Use), you are agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the practices described in the Privacy Policy, you should not use the ALICE Services and Systems.

Who We Are

For the purposes of applicable data protection laws (including the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any legislation or regulation which replaces POPI or the GDPR), the data controller (or responsible party), where BAS acts as controller in terms of the applicable law, is BAS situated at Bidvest House, 18 Crescent Drive, Melrose Arch, Gauteng, South Africa.

Information Covered By This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers all personal information collected and used by BAS. In this Privacy Policy "personal data" or "personal information" means information that (either in isolation or in combination with other information held by us) enables you to be identified as an individual or recognised directly or indirectly. This may include your name, e-mail address, phone number, financial and credit card information, electronic funds transfer details, personal description, physical address, photograph and technical information for the devices you use to access the ALICE Services and Systems. If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

What Information Do We Collect From You

The scope information and it’s uses as discussed below does not in any way include information that is provided to the ALICE Services and Systems by the customer of which the customer is the data controller and this information is collected pursuant to performing the automated auditing functions of the ALICE Services and Systems.

The scope of the information below is strictly limited to the information for which BAS acts is the data controller.

We may collect information from you from the following sources as set out below.

Information You Give Us

You may give us information by filling in forms on the ALICE Services and Systems or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, via out chatbot or otherwise. This includes:

  • your name, e-mail address and phone number, a password to access the system, financial and credit card information, electronic funds transfer details, personal description and photograph.
  • details of your organisation, position or title, details about the physical location of your operations and linking of your organisation to other related parties.
  • other information you provide when you register to use the ALICE Services and Systems, subscribe to our service, when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on the ALICE Services and Systems, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with the ALICE Services and Systems.

If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Information We Collect About You

With regard to each of your access of our ALICE Services and Systems we may use cookies and other technologies to automatically collect the following information:

  • Technical information including your IP address, your login information, browser type and version, device identifier, location and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, page response times and download errors;
  • Information about your access (of the ALICE Services and Systems), including the websites you visit before and after accessing the ALICE Services and Systems and products you viewed and searched for;
  • Length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouseovers) and methods used to browse away from the page; and

Information We Receive From Other Sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Website. We are also working closely with third parties (including for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies and Similar Technology

The ALICE Services and Systems uses cookies and similar technology. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that our ALICE Services and Systems places on your computer, or other equipment which you use to access our ALICE Services and Systems. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other customers on the ALICE Services and Systems.

You can read more about cookies and how to recognise them at www.aboutcookies.org

Cookies perform many functions, such as allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your experience. Cookies can further ensure that the advertising that you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

In addition, our cookies may be session cookies (temporary cookies that identify and track users within our websites, applications or services which are deleted when you close your browser or leave your session in the application or service) or persistent cookies (cookies which enable our websites, applications or services to “remember” who you are and to remember your preferences within our websites, applications or services and which will stay on your computer or device after you close your browser or leave your session in the application or service).

Type of cookie What does it do?
Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the ALICE Services and Systems and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like purchases or e-payment, cannot be provided.

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use our ALICE Services and Systems, for instance which pages you go to most often, and if you receive error messages from certain web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the ALICE Services and Systems works. By using our ALICE Services and Systems, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the ALICE Services and Systems to remember choices you make (such as your language of choice or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of the web pages that you can customise. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on websites operated by third parties. By using our ALICE Services and Systems, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Targeting or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. They also remember when you have visited the website before. Sometimes we share anonymised information about your browsing activity with our advertising and creative partners. They may use this information to advertise products, which may interest you, on other websites or to assist us develop future advertising campaigns.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

How You Can Control Cookies

Your use of the ALICE Services and Systems indicates your consent to the cookies described in this Privacy Policy. Should you wish for BAS not to use cookies in relation to your personal information, you are required to opt-out of cookies. Your web browser includes an option which allows you to refuse the setting of some or all cookies. However if you do so you may not be able to access parts of the ALICE Services and Systems and it may make your browsing experience less enjoyable. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, the ALICE Services and Systems will issue cookies as described above when you access the ALICE Services and Systems. If you would like to delete any cookies on your computer please refer to your browser manufacturer's instruction by clicking "help" on your browser menu.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?
We may use your personal information to: How do we use personal information for this purpose? What is the legal basis for BAS processing your information in this way?

Create and manage your account.

We will need to use your personal information (such as your e-mail address) to set up and manage your account (for example by sending you password reminders or notifications of changes in your account details).

We will ask for your consent before processing your information in this way.

Provide you with services requested from us.

We will need to use your personal information where this is necessary for us to perform our obligations under a contract with you, for example sending alerts to you from the ALICE Services and Systems when a specific criteria has been met.

Using your personal information in this way is necessary for us to perform our contractual obligations to you.

Combine information we receive and collect (example, your browsing behaviour and purchase history) to understand your interests and preferences.

We may combine the information we receive and collect about you to better understand your interests and preferences, so that BAS can provide you with an experience that is tailored to those interests and preferences. For example we may combined your results to a vendor’s product and suggest a possible product match.

It is in our legitimate interests to personalise our services and advertising for you, to better meet your needs as a customer, and to ensure that we provide the best service possible to our customers, provided this is in line with your marketing choices. We will look at your preferences that we derive from your purchase history and the preferences you communicate to us so that we can achieve this provided this is in line with your marketing choice.

Comply with legal requirements and exercise or defend legal claims

We may need to process your personal information in order to comply with legal requirements to which we are subject (example tax and/or financial reporting requirements).

It is in our legitimate interests to process personal information for the purposes of exercising and defending legal claims. Processing personal information may also be necessary to ensure compliance with Bidvest Group's legal obligations.

Process your payments and protect against fraudulent transactions.

We may need to process your personal information in order to keep your payments safe and secure and protect against fraudulent transactions.

It is in our legitimate interests to process personal information to keep our customers' payments secure and to prevent fraud. Processing personal information in this way may also be necessary to ensure compliance with the Bidvest Group's legal obligations.

Process your personal information where this is necessary to keep the ALICE Services and Systems safe and secure.

We may need to process your personal information in order to keep the ALICE Services and Systems safe and secure and protect against illegal or fraudulent activity such as cyber attacks.

It is in our legitimate interests to monitor how the ALICE Services and Systems is used and to detect and prevent fraud, other crimes and the misuse of the ALICE Services and Systems. This helps to ensure that you can safely use the ALICE Services and Systems.

Keep an up to date suppression list where you have asked not to be contacted, so that we do not inadvertently re-contact you.

We understand that you may prefer for us not to contract you with details of our products, services or promotions. We keep a record of your preferences to ensure that we do not contact you if you have asked us not to. We may need to process certain of your personal information (such as your name and email address) in order to do this.

It is in our legitimate interests to process personal information in order to maintain an up to date suppression list and ensure that we do not contact you where you have asked us not to.

Provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you with information about the goods and services (provided you have consented to this).

We will need to use your personal information (such as your e-mail address and phone number) to send you information about content that you may be interested in. Please note that we may also share your personal information with other entities within the Bidvest Group for this purpose.

We will ask for your consent before processing information in this way.

Notify you about changes to our service(s).

We will need to use your personal information (such as your e-mail address and phone number) to inform you about changes to our service(s).

We will ask for your consent before processing information in this way.

Respond to questions, comments or other communications.

We will need to use your personal information (such as your contact details) to assist you with enquiries and respond to your questions, comments or other communications.

We will ask for your consent before processing information in this way.

To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised customer for security purposes.

We will need to use your personal information to confirm and/or verify your customer details.

We will ask for your consent before processing information in this way.

Who May Use Your Personal Information?
Companies Within the Bidvest Group of Companies

We may share your personal information among companies within the group of companies BAS forms part of (the "Bidvest Group"), including its subsidiaries and holding companies, in order to enable you to access the BAS services, to provide you with customer support, process your payments, understand your preferences, send you information about products and services that may be of interest to you and conduct other activities described in the Privacy Policy. Such group companies may be located outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), in which case the section "Where BAS stores your personal information" below will apply.

Our Service Providers

We use other companies, agents and contractors (Service Providers) to perform services on our behalf or to assist with the provision of the services to you. For example, we may engage Service Providers to provide marketing, advertising communications, infrastructure and IT services to personalise and optimise its service, to process credit transactions or other payment methods, to provide customer service, to collect debts, to analyse and enhance data (including data about users interactions with the BAS service) and to process and administer consumer surveys. In the course of providing such services, these Service Providers may have access to your personal information. However, these Service Providers are contractually bound only to use personal information to perform the services that we hire them to provide. We will always use our best efforts to ensure that all the Service Providers we work with will keep your personal information secure.

BAS Partners, Subject to Your Consent

BAS selected partner organisations may use your personal information, but only with your consent.

If you have opted in to receive offers from our selected partners by purchasing their products through our store or selecting the option to be contacted for more information, your personal information may be transmitted to the relevant partners so that they may send you their product or service offers by email and/or SMS. Please note that our partners are responsible for their own privacy practices.

Third Parties Permitted By Law

In certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with legal or regulatory obligation (for example we may be required to disclose personal information to the police, judicial or administrative authorities).

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties where disclosure is both legally permissible and necessary to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements, protect or defend the rights, property or safety of the Bidvest Group or the public.

Third Parties Connected With Business Transfers

We may transfer your personal information to third parties in connection with a reorganisation, restructuring, merger, acquisition, sale or transfer of assets, provided that the receiving party agrees to treat your personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Any personal information held by us and any third party will be treated as confidential. We will not sell your personal information to third parties.

Where BAS Stores Your Personal Information

The personal information that BAS collects from you may be transferred to and stored outside of the Republic of South Africa and outside of the EEA. It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the Republic of South Africa or the EEA who work for us or for one of our Service Providers. By providing BAS with your personal information you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with the Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws, including, where relevant, entering into EU standard contractual clauses (or equivalent measures) with the party outside the EEA receiving the personal information.

Security of Your Personal Information

Your personal information is collected via a secure web server. The communication between you and the web server is encrypted utilising Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL). In addition, we have security procedures in place to protect the storage of and prevent unauthorised access to your personal information. As a part of our security measures proof of your identity may be required before we disclose your personal information to you.

All supplied sensitive personal information including but not limited to your personal particulars, credit card or electronic fund transfer details are transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into the database of Paygate payment provider. Such information will only be accessible by the authorised personnel of such payment provider with special access rights to such systems, and such individuals are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction has been concluded on the ALICE Services and Systems, your information, such as credit card details and electronic fund transfer details will not be stored on Paygates’ servers.

We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your personal information us treated securely in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the ALICE Services and Systems, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential. We ask you not to share that password with anyone.

Third party websites and apps

Our ALICE Services and Systems may contain links to and from third party websites. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, these websites will have their own terms of use and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility of liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How Long Does BAS Keep Your Personal Information?

Your personal information is stored by us and/or our Service Providers, strictly to the extent necessary for the performance of our obligations and strictly for the time necessary to achieve the purposes for which the information is collected, in accordance with applicable data protection laws. When we no longer need to use your information, we will remove it from our systems and records and/or take steps to properly anonymise it so that you can no longer be identified from it (unless we need to keep your information to comply with legal or regulatory obligations to which it is subject).

Your Rights

You have the right to request details of the personal information that we hold about you, to ask us to stop processing your information where you have previously consented to doing so, to have your personal information corrected or deleted and not to be contacted by us if you do not wish to be.

Your Right To Information BAS Hold About You

You can request access to the information we hold about you by contacting us or using the contact details set out below. Our file of your personal information will usually be made available to you within 30 business days, although occasionally we may not be able to give you access to the personal information we hold about you (for example, we may not be able to give you access if it would unreasonably affect someone else's privacy or if giving you access poses a serious threat to someone's life, health or safety). Please note that we may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your personal information in certain circumstances. Any such charge will be reasonable and BAS will advise you of the charge and obtain your consent before providing you with access to your personal information. Please note further that if you request a copy of your data using electronic means (such as e-mail), then we may provide a copy of your personal information in electronic form unless you have requested otherwise.

You Have A Right to Have Your Personal Information Corrected Or Deleted

If any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date and you have an account with us, you can sign into that account and update your personal information. If you have problems updating the personal information on your account or if you would like us to delete information, please email your request to alice@bidvestalice.com and we will consider your request as soon as possible.

Your Right To Object To Us Processing Your Personal Information

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal information, even where that processing is necessary for our legitimate interests (for example where the processing is necessary for the commercial objectives we pursue in the course of our business), including the profiling we undertake to send you personalised offer, product and recommendations and similar content.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes, including any profiling that we undertake for the purpose of direct marketing. We will in any case only send you marketing communications if you have previously agreed to this, but if you change your mind you can easily unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time by following the instructions on the ALICE Services and Systems.

Please note that, if you have consented to receive offers from BAS partners, the BAS partners are responsible for taking into account your rights, including your right to op-out of receiving offers from them. You may at any time opt-out of receiving offers from third parties by following the instructions on the ALICE Services and Systems. If you have previously opted in, your personal information will cease to be transmitted to BAS partners from the time that your request is processed.

Your Right to Have Your Personal Information Transmitted to Another Organisation

Where we hold personal information about you with your consent or for the performance of a contract with you, under certain circumstances, you may have the right to ask us to provide you with the personal information we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and, where technically feasible, to transmit that personal information to another organisation.

Making a Complaint

We would be happy to address any concerns you have directly and as a first port of call. Should you have a need to escalate your complaint, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant local data protection authority in the EEA or the Republic of South Africa if you believe that we have not complied with the applicable data protection laws.

The local data protection authority will differ depending on the country you are in.

Contacting Us

If you should have any concerns or questions about how we treat your personal information, you wish to ask us to stop processing your personal information, or you would like to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact us at alice@bidvestalice.com or by registered post to: Bidvest House, 18 Crescent Drive, Melrose Arch, Gauteng, 2196, South Africa.

Severability

If this Privacy Policy is regulated by the Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008 (CPA) or the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 (ECTA) POPI or the GDPR, it is not intended that any provision of this Privacy Policy contravene any provision of the CPA, ECTA, POPI or the GDPR. Therefore all provisions of this Privacy Policy must be treated as being qualified, to the extent necessary, to ensure that the provisions of the CPA, ECTA POPI and GDPR are complied with.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We will notify you of any such changes (including when such changes will take effect). Your continued use of our service after any such updates take effect will constitute acceptance of those changes. If you do not accept any updates to this Privacy Policy, you should stop using all BAS services and ALICE Services and Systems.

Version 1.0 Last updated 1 September 2019

Back to Top